Mark Fisher

Former Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent Central

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Mark Fisher's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Fisher’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Fisher’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Report from the House of Commons Reform Committee on Rebuilding the House 22 Feb 2010

    It is a pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Oxford, West and Abingdon (Dr. Harris), and to pay tribute to the part that he has played in getting us where we are today. He played an enormous part in ensuring that the amendment was tabled, and in working so constructively and coherently with the Leader of the House and members of all parties. That is an admirable example of the way in which...
  • Report from the House of Commons Reform Committee on Rebuilding the House 22 Feb 2010

    Certainly not. He is first, foremost and always a democrat. In the excellent speech in which he effectively introduced the motion-I hope the Leader of the House will forgive me for saying that-my hon. Friend said, "We are nearly there." The question is, who are the "we" and where is the "there" that we are near? With one or two very creditable exceptions-it is vital, in any debate, to hear...
  • Report from the House of Commons Reform Committee on Rebuilding the House 22 Feb 2010

    I entirely agree with my hon. Friend, but it is more a rebalancing of two distinct roles: that of the Executive-who have a role of their own in proposing legislation, imposing taxation and taking action on behalf of this country-and that of this House. The two are often confused, but the role of this House is to hold the Government to account, scrutinise them, ask them severe questions and...

More of Mark Fisher’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent Central

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education and Skills
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Health
  • Identity Cards
  • Police
  • Sevso Treasure
  • Child Support Agency
  • Education Maintenance Allowance

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Advisory Committee on Works of Art (10 Jan 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Advisory Committee of Works of Art (28 May 2004 to 10 Jan 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Arts), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Received annual fee of £67,005.89 from the Qatar Museums Authority, PO Box 2777, Doha, Qatar. I provide advice on the development of the Museums Authority's plans. I attend three Board meetings a year, usually in Doha, at weekends (on Saturdays), each involving two days travel (Fridays and Sundays). (Registered 8 September 2009)
8. Land and Property
Rental income from a flat in London.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.