Frank Field

MP, Birkenhead

Birkenhead Labour

Frank Field campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Frank Field’s voting in Parliament

Frank Field is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Frank Field sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Frank Field generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Frank Field’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Frank Field’s full vote analysis page for more.

Frank Field has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Frank Field’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Birkenhead

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Tax Credits
  • Welfare Tax Credits
  • Child Support Agency
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Pensions

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 28 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 10 Sep 2015)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (since 18 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 May 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Jan 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Minister (Department of Social Security) (Welfare Reform) (3 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Chair, Social Security Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 18 Nov 1993)
  • Chair, Social Services Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (17 Jun 1987 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jun 1980 to 1 Jun 1981)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (3 May 1979 to 23 Jan 1981)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 24 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Frank Field’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 224 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 50.89% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 19 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 103 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Frank Field’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1038 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: John Armitage
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000 towards the cost of staffing in my parliamentary office

Date received: 15 March 2016

Date accepted: 15 March 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 22 March 2016)
Name of donor: John Armitage
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £20,000 towards the cost of developing philanthropic projects I have helped set up to counter slavery and hunger

Date received: 15 March 2016

Date accepted: 15 March 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 22 March 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
Non-executive chairman of Medicash Health Benefits Ltd (non–executive). Address: Merchants Court, 2-12 Lord Street, Liverpool, L2 1TS. I have waived remuneration for this role, but Medicash may choose to make a donation to a charity or charities of its choice, at its discretion. (Updated 14 January 2014)
Co-Chair of the Cross Party Group on Balanced Migration. Migrationwatch UK provides secretarial, research and administrative support, pays for printing costs and maintains the group’s website. Quiller Consultants, which is a consultancy, is paid by its client, Migrationwatch UK, to act as consultants to the group. (Registered 24 May 2011)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.