Michael Fabricant

MP, Lichfield

Lichfield Conservative

Michael Fabricant campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Michael Fabricant’s voting in Parliament

Michael Fabricant is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Michael Fabricant’s votes.

  • Generally voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Generally voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Michael Fabricant’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Michael Fabricant’s full vote analysis page for more.

Michael Fabricant has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Michael Fabricant’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Lichfield

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Staffordshire Mid

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Transport
  • House of Commons Commission
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Departmental Procurement
  • E-mails
  • Invoice Payments
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Civil Service Relocation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Administration Committee (since 20 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration Committee (1 Dec 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 9 May 2013)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Administration Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (13 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (19 Nov 2001 to 2 Feb 2004)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (5 Nov 2001 to 14 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (26 Jul 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 1 Nov 1999)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (29 Jun 1993 to 7 May 1996)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.