Nigel Evans

Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)

Conservative MP for Ribble Valley

@ElectNigel https://facebook.com/Nigel-Evans-103118746394453

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Nigel Evans’s voting in Parliament

Nigel Evans is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Nigel Evans sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nigel Evans’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nigel Evans’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nigel Evans has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Income Tax (Charge) 4 Mar 2021

    The time limit is now introduced.
  • Income Tax (Charge) 4 Mar 2021

    Before I introduce Alison Thewliss, who is joining us remotely, I have some practical notes for those who are also joining remotely. Whatever device you are using, you should have a band at the bottom of it that informs you of the time limit. Currently there is a six-minute time limit on Back-Bench speeches from speaker No. 4, who is the person following Alison Thewliss. Just to the side of...
  • Income Tax (Charge) 4 Mar 2021

    For the ease of those taking part, all Back-Bench contributions, at least at the beginning of the debate, will be six minutes, but I have absolutely no doubt that that will be reduced later on in the day.

More of Nigel Evans’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Ribble Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Nigel Evans campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Surplus Assets Sales
  • Correspondence
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Ministerial Accommodation
  • Parliamentary Questions

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)
  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (since 8 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (28 Jun 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 28 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (8 Dec 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (7 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (23 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (8 Jun 2010 to 11 Sep 2013)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (13 Oct 2009 to 11 Sep 2013)
  • Member, International Development Committee (13 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 13 Jul 2009)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (8 Dec 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (23 Oct 2003 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (18 Sep 2001 to 6 Nov 2003)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Aug 1999 to 31 Jul 2001)
  • Member, Environment Committee (20 Jan 1997 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Public Service Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Transport Committee (15 Dec 1992 to 5 Jul 1993)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Mar 2021.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)