Louise Ellman

MP, Liverpool, Riverside

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Liverpool, Riverside Labour/Co-operative

Louise Ellman’s voting in Parliament

Louise Ellman is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Louise Ellman sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Louise Ellman generally voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Louise Ellman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Louise Ellman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Louise Ellman has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 16 Jan 2018

Recent appearances

  • Military Action Overseas: Parliamentary Approval: Anti-Semitism 17 Apr 2018

    Anti-Semitism is a centuries-old virus that mutates but never goes away. As we have heard from my hon. Friends, the reality of anti-Semitism is felt every day by many members of the Jewish community. It is present across the whole political spectrum, but this debate takes place against the background of the furore in the Labour party. The refusal to accept and address anti-Semitism in our...

More of Louise Ellman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Liverpool, Riverside

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005; Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Louise Ellman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Iran
  • Rescue Services
  • Lyons Review
  • Rolling Stock

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Transport Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 May 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Transport Committee (21 May 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 21 May 2008)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (14 Jul 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Mar 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.