Louise Ellman

MP, Liverpool, Riverside

Liverpool, Riverside Labour/Co-operative

Louise Ellman campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Louise Ellman’s voting in Parliament

Louise Ellman is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Louise Ellman sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Louise Ellman generally voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Louise Ellman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Louise Ellman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Louise Ellman has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Education (Merseyside) — [Sir Roger Gale in the Chair] 19 Oct 2016

    I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Liverpool, West Derby (Stephen Twigg) not only on securing this important debate, but on the important work he is doing on education in Liverpool. His input there is absolutely invaluable. Education is vitally important in developing the potential of every individual; it is also important for the future of the city of Liverpool, and other areas in...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Primodos 19 Oct 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, whether he plans to alter the terms of reference of the Expert Working Panel Group Inquiry into Primodos.
  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Israel: Palestinians 17 Oct 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what steps she is taking to support projects that encourage co-operation and co-existence between Israelis and Palestinians.

More of Louise Ellman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour/Co-operative MP for Liverpool, Riverside

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005; Labour until 30 Mar 2015


Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Iran
  • Rescue Services
  • Lyons Review
  • Rolling Stock

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 10 Sep 2015)
  • Chair, Transport Committee (since 18 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 May 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Transport Committee (21 May 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 21 May 2008)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (14 Jul 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.


View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.