Clive Efford’s voting in Parliament

Clive Efford is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Clive Efford sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Clive Efford almost always voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Clive Efford consistently voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Clive Efford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Clive Efford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Clive Efford has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 17 Oct 2019

    Back in March, when the Leader of the House was reclining on the Back Benches, he gave as a reason for not supporting the previous withdrawal agreement that it did not have the support of the DUP, so could he make a statement today as to why that criterion no longer applies?
  • Online Pornography: Age Verification 17 Oct 2019

    In the statement yesterday, the Minister said that the regulator will have the discretion to require companies to meet their duty of care, so what sort of enforcement does he envisage that regulator having, and how soon will they get it?
  • Preparations for Leaving the EU 8 Oct 2019

    Figures from the Institute for Fiscal Studies show that after 10 years of austerity we are back to square one, with no discernible global financial crisis to explain the Government’s incompetent handling of the finances. Would any other Government whose finances were in that state consider a no-deal Brexit?

More of Clive Efford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Eltham

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Clive Efford campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Home Department
  • Schools: Sports
  • Circle Holdings
  • Football
  • Musculoskeletal Disorders: Greenwich
  • Southeastern

Currently held offices

  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (since 12 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (since 23 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 16 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Transport Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (7 Oct 2011 to 28 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 7 Feb 2011)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)