Maria Eagle

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

Labour MP for Liverpool Garston

@meaglemp https://facebook.com/Maria-Eagle-103693786335432

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Maria Eagle) represents you, and all of the people who live in Liverpool Garston, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Liverpool Garston

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Garston and Halewood; Liverpool, Garston

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Maria Eagle campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Transport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Departmental Travel
  • West Coast Railway Line: Franchises
  • Ministry of Defence: Bullying and Harassment
  • Ministry of Defence: Finance
  • Travel

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (since 8 Jul 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 5 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 11 Jul 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 23 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Feb 2022 to 15 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee ( 8 Dec 2021 to 15 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Dec 2021 to 9 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Oct 2021 to 3 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 May 2021 to 24 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (10 Nov 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Jul 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 Apr 2024)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 5 Jan 2016 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (14 Sep 2015 to 5 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Government Equalities Office) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Government Equalities Office) (also in the Ministry of Justice) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Government Equalities office) (also in the Ministry of Justice) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice ( 2 Jul 2007 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) ( 5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Children and Families) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (11 Jun 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Maria Eagle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)