Maria Eagle

MP, Garston and Halewood

Garston and Halewood Labour

Maria Eagle’s voting in Parliament

Maria Eagle is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Maria Eagle’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Maria Eagle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Maria Eagle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Maria Eagle

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

More of Maria Eagle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Garston and Halewood

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Liverpool, Garston

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Maria Eagle campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Departmental Travel
  • West Coast Railway Line: Franchises
  • Travel
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Departmental Public Transport

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (5 Jan 2016 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (14 Sep 2015 to 5 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Government Equalities Office) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Government Equalities Office) (also in the Ministry of Justice) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Government Equalities office) (also in the Ministry of Justice) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (2 Jul 2007 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Children and Families) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (11 Jun 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.