Angela Eagle’s voting in Parliament

Angela Eagle is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Angela Eagle sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Angela Eagle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Angela Eagle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Angela Eagle has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Westminster Hall 7 Mar 2024

    General Debate: LGBT History Month – Elliot Colburn – Angela Eagle. Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Ceasefire in Gaza 21 Feb 2024

    On a point of order, Madam Deputy Speaker. Can you confirm that, many years ago, Opposition day debates were taken seriously by Governments, and if a Government lost a vote, as happened on the Gurkha motion when Labour was in government, they would put the motion into effect? Successive Conservative Administrations have largely ignored Opposition day debates. They have refused to take part in...
  • Points of Order 21 Feb 2024

    On a point of order, Madam Deputy Speaker—[Interruption.]

More of Angela Eagle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wallasey

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Angela Eagle campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Departmental Redundancy
  • Partnership Agreements
  • Race Relations
  • Pay Audits
  • Universal Credit

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 15 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (since 20 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Nov 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 May 2023 to 18 May 2023)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 3 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Jun 2022 to 20 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 17 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (15 Jun 2020 to 5 Dec 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (14 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 16 Sep 2015)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (13 Jul 2015 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 7 Dec 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 7 Oct 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (19 Nov 2007 to 26 Oct 2009)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (29 Jun 2007 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aug 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (27 Jan 2003 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (27 Jan 2003 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (16 Oct 2002 to 3 Mar 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Home office) (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (28 Jul 1998 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) ( 6 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1998)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jun 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 Nov 1995 to 11 Nov 1996)
  • Member, Employment Committee (25 Apr 1994 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 8 Nov 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Sovereign Sustainability and Development
Address of donor: 10 Bloomsbury Way, (Office 2.14), Holborn, London WC1A 2SL
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel (£421.40), accommodation (£524.79) and food (£210.14), total value £1,156.33
Destination of visit: Geneva, Switzerland
Dates of visit: 21-23 June 2023
Purpose of visit: To attend the Health20 Summit hosted by the G20 Health and Development Partnership in my role as Global Ambassador.
(Registered 10 July 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 16 March 2023, a member of the Board of Governors of the Institute for Government, a UK thinktank. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 16 March 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)