Iain Duncan Smith

Former Conservative MP for Chingford and Woodford Green

https://facebook.com/iainduncansmithmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Iain Duncan Smith is a former MP for Chingford and Woodford Green.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Chingford and Woodford Green

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Also represented Chingford

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Iain Duncan Smith campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Treasury
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Hull Prison: Crimes of Violence
  • Wormwood Scrubs Prison: Drugs
  • Secondments
  • Hull Prison: Self-harm
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (12 May 2010 to 19 Mar 2016)
  • Leader of HM Official Opposition (12 Sep 2001 to 6 Nov 2003)
  • Leader of the Conservative Party (12 Sep 2001 to 6 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (15 Jun 1999 to 12 Sep 2001)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (11 Jun 1997 to 15 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (24 Mar 1995 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (24 Jan 1994 to 10 Jul 1995)
  • Member, Administration Committee (11 Jan 1994 to 21 Mar 1997)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces: Uniforms 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether he plans to take steps to end the procurement from China of clothing for (a) the SAS, (b) snipers, (c) the Red Arrows and (d) other military units.
  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    Madam Deputy Speaker, I thank you for your service. We have known each other for a considerable amount of time—perhaps too long. This is not a valedictory speech on my part—I will be standing and I intend to come back here on 5 July—but I wish you very well for a very happy future. I say to my right hon. Friend the Leader of the House that I am sad that I was not asked to be a member...
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Topical Questions 21 May 2024

    As we go to net zero, surely we also need to retain our sense of human rights. Polysilicon mostly comes from Xinjiang, where it is mined using slave labour. To what extend are we prepared to say that net zero trumps slave labour, and are we checking on slave labour products in the arrays?

More of Iain Duncan Smith’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)