David Drew

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Stroud

@DavidEDrew

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of David Drew's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Drew’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Drew’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Retail Crime Prevention — [Mr Clive Betts in the Chair] 5 Nov 2019

    One of the problems in the retail sector now is that some shopkeepers are just giving up reporting the crime. The Government have to grasp the issue of serious under-reporting.
  • Retail Crime Prevention — [Mr Clive Betts in the Chair] 5 Nov 2019

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mr Betts. I congratulate my right hon. Friend the Member for Delyn (David Hanson) on outlining the major points. I want to say one thing to the Minister: the £200 de minimis level is now so counterproductive that it is causing as many problems as it solves. I accept that it is not easy to get a prosecution. It has to go through the police...
  • Tributes to the Speaker 31 Oct 2019

    May I start by saying what an honour it is to sit next to my right hon. Friend the Member for Cynon Valley (Ann Clwyd) who will be sadly missed? I completely associate myself with the remarks that were made by the right hon. Member for New Forest East (Dr Lewis). I want to say something rather different, Mr Speaker. I want to take you back to a trip that we made together to Sudan. I know...

More of David Drew’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Stroud

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005; Labour until 12 Apr 2010

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Sudan
  • Bovine Tuberculosis: Disease Control
  • Western Sahara
  • Bovine TB
  • Bovine Tuberculosis

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (3 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (10 Aug 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, South West Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, South West Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Jan 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (3 Feb 1998 to 20 Jan 2000)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Jul 1997 to 27 Nov 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
Member (unpaid) of the Advisory Board of Forest Green Rovers Football Club. In return for undertaking voluntary activities, I occasionally receive hospitality in home and away directors' boxes. (Registered 12 September 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)