Frank Doran

Former Labour MP for Aberdeen North

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Frank Doran's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Frank Doran’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Frank Doran’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    It is a pleasure to follow the right hon. Member for South Cambridgeshire (Mr Lansley). We served together on the House of Commons Commission for a number of years and learned a lot about each other. I was first elected in 1987. I have to say it was an accident, because I did not expect to win. I took a Conservative seat that had only ever once been won by my party, when Donald Dewar won it...
  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    I thank the right hon. Gentleman; I now have a minute left. The other Committee I have taken an interest in, was a member of and became Chair of was your works of art committee, Mr Speaker. I am proud of and have enjoyed the work I have done on that committee. However, probably the most enjoyable experience of my life—sitting next to my wife, I think this is saying quite a lot—was when...
  • North Sea Oil and Gas (Employment) — [Mr Gary Streeter in the Chair] 20 Jan 2015

    The Minister is apologising for the absence of his right hon. Friend; I should have noted the absence of my hon. Friend the Member for Aberdeen South (Dame Anne Begg), who is with my right hon. Friend the Member for East Renfrewshire (Mr Murphy) in Aberdeen, but would otherwise have been here.

More of Frank Doran’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Aberdeen North

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Aberdeen Central; Aberdeen South

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • House of Commons Commission
  • Work and Pensions
  • Scotland
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Coroners and Justice Act 2009
  • Mesothelioma: Drugs
  • September Sittings
  • Helicopters: Safety
  • Members: Allowances

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Administration Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Administration Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 18 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (1 Jun 1988 to 1 Jun 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.