Jeffrey M. Donaldson

DUP Chief Whip

DUP MP for Lagan Valley

@J_Donaldson_MP https://facebook.com/jeffrey.donaldson1

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Jeffrey M. Donaldson’s voting in Parliament

Jeffrey M. Donaldson is a DUP MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other DUP MPs.

This is a random selection of Jeffrey M. Donaldson’s votes.

Last updated: 21 Feb 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jeffrey M. Donaldson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jeffrey M. Donaldson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jeffrey M. Donaldson has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Royal Ulster Constabulary: Museums and Galleries 20 Sep 2022

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, whether the funding his Department committed for the establishment of a Royal Ulster Constabulary museum in Northern Ireland is still available.
  • Tributes to Her Late Majesty The Queen 9 Sep 2022

    On behalf of my colleagues in the Democratic Unionist party and on behalf of many across Northern Ireland, I wish to offer our sincere sympathy to His Majesty the King and to other members of the royal family on the passing of our dear sovereign, Queen Elizabeth II. In Counties Antrim and Armagh, Down and Fermanagh, Londonderry and Tyrone, individuals and families will gather in their...
  • Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: New Clause 12 - Adjudications of matters pertaining to international law 20 Jul 2022

    I will be brief. I thank the Minister and his team for the work they have done on this Bill, and I thank other right hon. and hon. Members for the contributions they have made to the Committee stage. The Democratic Unionist party supports this Bill. We believe that the Government are right to act at this time; that a very real issue needs to be addressed; and that Northern Ireland at the...

More of Jeffrey M. Donaldson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP MP for Lagan Valley, Former DUP MLA for Lagan Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 26 November 2003 — General election

Left the Assembly on 9 June 2010 — Resigned

Party was UUP until 22 Jun 2003; UUP until 18 Dec 2003; Independent Ulster Unionist until 4 Jan 2004; Independent Unionist until 15 Jan 2004

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jeffrey M. Donaldson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Defence
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Treasury
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Royal Irish Regiment
  • Parades Commission
  • Police Service
  • Abortion: Drugs
  • Army: Northern Ireland

Currently held offices

  • DUP Chief Whip (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business in the House of Commons) (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) (8 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (20 Apr 2011 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (9 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jun 2009 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (18 May 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) (1 Jun 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (1 Jun 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jun 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Transport Committee (4 May 2004 to 12 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (16 Jul 2001 to 24 Oct 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (7 Jun 2001 to 25 Oct 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (14 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (12 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 12 Jun 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2022.

8. Miscellaneous
Director, Centre for Democracy and Peace Building; a company limited by guarantee, based in Northern Ireland. This position is currently unremunerated. (Registered 06 May 2014)
Since January 2014, Chair of the Advisory Board for the Causeway Institute (CIPCRI Ltd); a sister company to Causeway Institute for Peace-building and Conflict Resolution and also a private company limited by guarantee, operating on a not for profit basis, to promote and share the Northern Ireland experience of peace-building and conflict resolution in the UK and overseas. This is an unremunerated position requiring not more than 2-4 hours per month. (Registered 02 February 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Eleanor Donaldson, as a Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)