Geraint Davies

MP, Swansea West

Swansea West Labour/Co-operative

Geraint Davies campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Geraint Davies’s voting in Parliament

Geraint Davies is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Geraint Davies’s votes.

  • Generally voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Geraint Davies’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Geraint Davies’s full vote analysis page for more.

Geraint Davies has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Geraint Davies’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Swansea West

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Also represented Croydon Central

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Cabinet Office
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Departmental Policies
  • Voluntary Work: Young People
  • Feroz Abbasi
  • Trade Agreements
  • Mental Health Services

Currently held offices

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 15 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 25 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (5 Jul 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (10 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 10 Sep 2003)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Residential property in London: (i) and (ii). (Updated 3 June 2015)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Pure Crete Ltd, tour operator to Crete.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.