Ian Davidson

Former Labour MP for Glasgow South West

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Ian Davidson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Davidson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Davidson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Ian Davidson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Glasgow South West

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Glasgow Pollok; Glasgow Govan

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • European Constitution
  • European Contractors
  • Tax Credits
  • EU Legislation
  • EU Constitution

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 10 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (7 May 1997 to 3 Dec 1998)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: The Taipei Representative Office in the UK (TRO)
Address of donor: 50 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W 0EB
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): the approximate amount includes accommodation £600, food £300 and return flights £2,400; total £3,300
Destination of visit: Taiwan
Date of visit: 26 July-2 August 2014
Purpose of visit: As part of the British-Taiwanese APPG, to promote the understanding of Taiwan and strengthen UK-Taiwan relations.
(Registered 7 August 2014)
Name of donor: (1) Vietnam Airlines, London office: (2) Fund for Economic Activities in
Support of Economic Development (3) local authorities in Vietnam
Address of donor: (1) 4th floor, University House, 11-13 Lower Grosvenor Place, London
SW1W 0EN; (2), 7 Chu Va An St, Hanoi, Vietnam
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,360, comprising (1) flights costing
£650, and a further £710 for accommodation and meals, which was shared equally between
donors (2) and (3)
Destination of visit: Vietnam
Date of visit: 10-16 December 2011
Purpose of visit: to gain greater familiarity with the current socio-economic development of
Vietnam and to contribute to improving relations between Vietnam and the UK in my
capacity as a member of the Vietnam APG
(Registered 9 January 2015)
8. Land and Property
Part ownership of a house in Galashiels. (Updated 3 December 2014)
Part ownership of a flat in London from which rental income is received. (Registered 20 August 2012; updated 3 December 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.