Edward Davey

Liberal Democrat MP for Kingston and Surbiton

@EdwardJDavey

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Edward Davey) represents you, and all of the people who live in Kingston and Surbiton, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Kingston and Surbiton

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Council Tax
  • Social Housing
  • Iraq: Asylum
  • Housing
  • Teachers

Other offices held in the past

  • Leader of the Liberal Democrats (27 Aug 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Social Justice) ( 6 Jan 2020 to 7 Sep 2020)
  • Acting Leader, Liberal Democrats (13 Dec 2019 to 27 Aug 2020)
  • Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats ( 3 Sep 2019 to 13 Dec 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) (21 Aug 2019 to 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (21 Aug 2019 to 21 Oct 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (16 Jun 2017 to 21 Aug 2019)
  • The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change ( 3 Feb 2012 to 8 May 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (17 May 2010 to 3 Feb 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) (18 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (18 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (without Portfolio) ( 5 Dec 2006 to 18 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio ( 5 Dec 2006 to 18 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) ( 5 Mar 2006 to 10 Dec 2006)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 5 Mar 2006 to 10 Dec 2006)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education) (10 May 2005 to 5 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (10 May 2005 to 5 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) ( 1 Jun 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) ( 1 Jun 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Chief Secretary to the Treasury) ( 1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Olympics and London) ( 1 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Olympics and London) ( 1 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (22 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (22 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 7 Nov 1997 to 14 Feb 2000)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2000)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Liberal Democrat Whip ( 1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • NATO and European Political Community Meetings 22 Jul 2024

    I thank the Prime Minister for advance sight of the statement. Closer co-operation with our European neighbours is absolutely essential, whether on Russia’s illegal war against Ukraine or on tackling the criminal gangs responsible for the small-boats crisis, and I welcome the new Government’s change in approach. I also welcome their support for an immediate ceasefire in Gaza. Clearly, we...
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 17 Jul 2024

    On behalf of the Liberal Democrats, I add our sincere thanks to His Majesty King Charles for his Gracious Speech. Like other party leaders, I wish him well as he continues his recovery, and I join them in sending our happy returns on the birthday of Her Majesty. As we remember Members who were killed in service and condemn the appalling assassination attempt on President Trump, we should all...
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 17 Jul 2024

    I am delighted to say that today we welcome my hon. Friend the Member for Eastleigh (Liz Jarvis), the new Member for that constituency, to the Liberal Democrat Benches. I am sure she will have all the answers that the hon. Gentleman needs. But growth and house building are not the only challenges, crucial though they are. I am sure that all of us across the House, as we knocked on doors...

More of Edward Davey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)