John Cummings

Former Labour MP for Easington

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of John Cummings’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Cummings’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Cummings’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of John Cummings’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Easington

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Trade and Industry
  • Education and Skills
  • Industrial Diseases
  • Incapacity Benefit
  • Drugs
  • WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control
  • Police

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (28 Jun 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 28 Jun 2006)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fee of £150 for opinion survey from IPSOS MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY.
Hours: 1 hour. Fee donated directly to charity. (Registered 8 July 2009).
Fee of £30 for completing opinion survey from AVIVA Insurance UK Limited, 8 Surrey Street, Norwich, NR1 3NG. Hours: 45mins. Fee donated directly to charity. (Registered 8 July 2009)
Fee of £50 for completing survey for ComRes, 4 Millbank, London, SW1P 3JA. Hours: 30mins. Fee donated directly to charity. (Registered 25 August 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.