John Cryer

Labour MP for Leyton and Wanstead

@JohnCryerMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

John Cryer’s voting in Parliament

John Cryer is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, John Cryer sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • John Cryer consistently voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Cryer’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Cryer’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Cryer has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Sale of Arms: War in Yemen 13 Jul 2020

    The Government lost the Appeal Court case, then admitted that they had contravened the instructions given by the Appeal Court, then abandoned their own appeal to the Supreme Court, and have now decided, after abandoning the Court case, that they are going to resume arms exports. Could not the Minister at least agree to publish the reasons for the resumption of issuing licences, with sensitive...
  • Global Human Rights Sanctions Regime 6 Jul 2020

    I agree with everything the Foreign Secretary has said today—he will not be surprised to hear that—but in the interests of transparency, will he look at the possibility of amending the Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Act 2014, not to curtail commercial lobbying, but so that there is some sort of register and we know who is hiring lobbying...
  • Free School Meals: Summer Holidays 16 Jun 2020

    I will be brief, Mr Deputy Speaker, because I have no choice. I pay tribute to the maiden speech by the hon. Member for Rother Valley (Alexander Stafford). For a moment, I thought I was in The Old Vic towards the end of it, but it was a superb speech and we all look forward to hearing from him repeatedly in the future. I also pay tribute to his predecessor, Kevin Barron, who is a friend of...

More of John Cryer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Leyton and Wanstead

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Hornchurch

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Cryer campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Work and Pensions
  • Constitutional Treaty
  • European Constitution
  • Hospital Treatment
  • Prison Service
  • Trident Missiles: Testing

Currently held offices

  • Member, Administration Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (24 Feb 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 14 Nov 2011)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 13 May 2002)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in East Sussex: (i). (Registered 03 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)