David Crausby

MP, Bolton North East

Bolton North East Labour

David Crausby campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

David Crausby’s voting in Parliament

David Crausby is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, David Crausby sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Crausby generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • David Crausby almost always voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Crausby generally voted for a statutory register of lobbyists, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Crausby’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Crausby’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Crausby has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of David Crausby’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bolton North East

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Transport
  • Fluoridation
  • Fluoride: Drinking Water
  • Departmental Early Retirement
  • Dental Services: Bolton
  • Gibraltar

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 21 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (7 Jul 2015 to 22 Feb 2016)
  • Chair, North West Regional Select Committee (10 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, North West Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 10 Mar 2009)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 10 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all David Crausby’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 42 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 50.14% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 102 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on David Crausby’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 74 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Income received from a residential property in London owned jointly with my wife: (i) and (ii).
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Enid Crausby, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.