Professor Ross Cranston

Former Labour MP for Dudley North

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Professor Ross Cranston’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Professor Ross Cranston’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Professor Ross Cranston’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Work and Pensions: Vaccine Damage 7 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions pursuant to the answer of 24 March 2005, Official Report, column 1042W, on vaccine damage, how much each of the payments to victims of vaccine damage was; and if he will make a statement.
  • Written Answers — Home Department: Alcohol-related Crime 7 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department pursuant to his answer of 10 January 2005, Official Report, column 266W, on alcohol-related crime, if he will break down the number of defendants by region; what assessment he has made of the reasons for the increase in the number of defendants selling intoxicating liquor to persons under 18 between 2002 and 2003; and if he will make a...
  • Whistleblowing 5 Apr 2005

    Thank you, Mr. Deputy Speaker. I am grateful for your kind remarks. First, I declare my interest as a former trustee and chairman of the whistleblowing charity Public Concern at Work. Secondly, I apologise to my hon. Friend the Minister for the Cabinet Office for dragging him here this afternoon. I know that he has many other important and pressing matters on his plate, but I hope to make it...

More of Professor Ross Cranston’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Dudley North

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 May 2004 to 2 Nov 2004)
  • Solicitor General, Law Officers' Department (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Author.
Barrister/Recorder

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.