Jeremy Corbyn

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition

Labour MP for Islington North

@jeremycorbyn https://facebook.com/JeremyCorbynMP

Jeremy Corbyn’s voting in Parliament

Jeremy Corbyn is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Jeremy Corbyn sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Jeremy Corbyn consistently voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn almost always voted against Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn consistently voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn generally voted for investigations into the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs almost always voted against. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn generally voted against introducing ID cards, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn generally voted against allowing ministers to intervene in inquests, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn generally voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Jeremy Corbyn generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jeremy Corbyn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jeremy Corbyn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jeremy Corbyn has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 11 Feb 2019

Profile

Labour MP for Islington North

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jeremy Corbyn campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Iraq
  • Western Sahara
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • Nuclear Weapons
  • Trident

Currently held offices

  • Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition (since 12 Sep 2015)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (since 12 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (16 May 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 75 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Jeremy Corbyn’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.92% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 512 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jeremy Corbyn’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 2222 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Feb 2019.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Momentum Campaign (Services) Ltd
Address of donor: Walkden House, 10 Melton Street, London NW1 2EJ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: interest free, unsecured loan of £50,000 towards my campaign for leadership of the Labour Party. This loan is for an indefinite period.

Date received: 12 July 2016

Date accepted: 12 July 2016

Donor status: company, registration 09654873

(Registered 04 August 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (CND)
Address of donor: 162 Holloway Road, London N7 8DQ

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): flights costing £511 and hotel costing £348; £859 in total

Destination of visit: New York

Dates of visit: 25 - 29 April 2014

Purpose of visit: As the NGO delegate on behalf of the CND, to attend the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty Preparatory Committee at the UN.

(Registered 29 November 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)