Yvette Cooper

MP, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour

Yvette Cooper campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Yvette Cooper’s voting in Parliament

Yvette Cooper is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Yvette Cooper sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Yvette Cooper generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Yvette Cooper’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Yvette Cooper’s full vote analysis page for more.

Yvette Cooper has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Leaving the Eu: Security, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice 18 Jan 2017

    For clarification, the Exiting the European Union Committee has been given evidence suggesting that although the treaties do not provide for it, neither do they rule it out. I accept the Government’s interpretation, but it would be helpful to have that confirmed.
  • Leaving the Eu: Security, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice 18 Jan 2017

    It is a pleasure to follow my fellow Select Committee Chair, the hon. Member for Bromley and Chislehurst (Robert Neill). I agreed with many of the points that he made about the importance of continued European co-operation. Like him, I voted for article 50 to be triggered by the end of March, because although, like him, I wanted us to remain in the European Union, I believed that we should...
  • Leaving the Eu: Security, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice 18 Jan 2017

    I thank my right hon. Friend for what he has said, and commend him for his many years of fantastic work on the Home Affairs Committee. I do not know what the plans are for further debates about immigration. Perhaps the Minister can enlighten us, because it will clearly be one of the central issues to be discussed. If it is included in the debate, that will affect the kind of deal or agreement...

More of Yvette Cooper’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Pontefract and Castleford

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Asylum: Children
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Knives: Crime
  • Public Expenditure

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 28 Nov 2016)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (since 19 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 19 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities) (20 Jan 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Home Secretary (20 Jan 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Foreign secretary and Minister for Women and Equalities (8 Oct 2010 to 20 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (24 Jan 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) (28 Jun 2007 to 24 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Office of the Deputy prime Minister) (Housing and Planning) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Developement) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (11 Oct 1999 to 28 May 2002)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 42 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Yvette Cooper’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 12 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 62.12% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 29 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 122 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Yvette Cooper’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1266 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Jan 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Barbara Follett
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of £4,600, received through the Labour Party

Donor status: individual

(Registered 03 February 2016)
Name of donor: Ken Follett
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value of donation in kind: Donation of £4,600 received through the Labour Party.

Donor status: individual

(Registered 21 June 2016)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Peter Hearn
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value of donation in kind: £12,500 to hire a member of staff

Date received: 29 March 2016

Date accepted: 29 March 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 04 May 2016)
Name of donor: David Garrard
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value of donation in kind: Donation of £25,000 to pay for a member of staff.

Date received: 17 May 2016

Date accepted: 20 May 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 21 June 2016; updated 25 October 2016)
Name of donor: Ken Follett
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value of donation in kind: £4,600 for staffing costs.

Date received: 9 August 2016

Date accepted: 9 August 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 September 2016)
Name of donor: Barbara Follett
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value of donation in kind: £4,600

Date received: 9 November 2016

Date accepted: 9 November 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 21 December 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.