Yvette Cooper

Labour MP for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

@YvetteCooperMP https://facebook.com/YvetteCooperMP

Yvette Cooper’s voting in Parliament

Yvette Cooper is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Yvette Cooper sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Yvette Cooper generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Yvette Cooper’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Yvette Cooper’s full vote analysis page for more.

Yvette Cooper has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 5 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

  • Children Act 1989 (Amendment) (Female Genital Mutilation) Bill [Lords]: (Business of the House): Mineworkers’ Pension Scheme 14 Feb 2019

    My hon. Friend is completely right and is making a really powerful case on behalf of mineworkers all over the country. Does she agree that we need to know whether the Government are seeing the mineworkers’ pension as a source of income generation? If they are, that would be utterly morally wrong, given the contribution that the mineworkers have made to our economy over so many years.
  • Business of the House (Today): UK’s Withdrawal from the EU 14 Feb 2019

    My fear is that we are just drifting—that we are stuck in limbo on something that is going to have consequences for our country for generations. We know not what the alternative arrangements are going to be, and we know not when the Government are going to bring anything back and what it will be, and there are only six weeks to go. Businesses have no idea what to do about their April...
  • Business of the House (Today): UK’s Withdrawal from the EU 14 Feb 2019

    We should take very seriously the warnings about a reduction of up to 80% in the volume of goods passing through the border and the preparations that Border Force is making for that, as well as the warnings from major supermarkets including Lidl, Asda and Tesco about the potential restrictions on the food that they will be able to get into the shops and the warnings from the Environment...

More of Yvette Cooper’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Pontefract and Castleford

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Yvette Cooper campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Asylum: Children
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Immigrants: Detainees
  • Knives: Crime

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (since 13 Feb 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (since 12 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (28 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Home Secretary (20 Jan 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities) (20 Jan 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary and Minister for Women and Equalities (8 Oct 2010 to 20 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (24 Jan 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) (28 Jun 2007 to 24 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Housing and Planning) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Developement) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (11 Oct 1999 to 28 May 2002)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Feb 2019.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Peter Hearn
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £15,847 for office staff costs

Date received: 25 March 2018

Date accepted: 25 March 2018

Donor status: individual

(Registered 19 April 2018)
Name of donor: Peter Hearn
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £15,847 for office staff costs

Date received: 17 July 2018

Date accepted: 17 July 2018

Donor status: individual

(Registered 14 August 2018)
Name of donor: Sonny Leong
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 for office staff costs

Date received: 12 December 2018

Date accepted: 12 December 2018

Donor status: individual

(Registered 08 January 2019)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Franco-British Colloque
Address of donor: 86 East Lane, West Horsley, Leatherhead KT24 6LQ

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: food and accommodation while attending the Franco-British Colloque’s 2018 Conference, total value £777.60

Date received: 18-20 January 2018

Date accepted: 18 January 2018

Donor status: company, registration 06913437

(Registered 15 February 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)