Frank Cook

Former Labour MP for Stockton North

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Frank Cook’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Frank Cook’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Frank Cook’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Frank Cook’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Stockton North

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Mines
  • TV Licensing
  • Mine Clearance
  • Financial Services: Marketing
  • Lancet Inquiry

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Advisory Committee on Works of Art (10 Jan 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Advisory Committee of Works of Art (28 May 2004 to 10 Jan 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Parliamentary consultant and adviser on matters related to planning and the environment to DSM Demolition Ltd, Arden House, Arden Road, Heartlands, Birmingham B8 1DE and its associated companies. (£5,001-£10,000) Remuneration by monthly retainer of £825 gross subject to tax.
6. Overseas visits
4-8 April 2008, to Korea and Japan, to attend Leadership for Peace conference. Economy class fare and accommodation for me provided by Universal Peace Federation. I paid for my own flight upgrade and all my wife's travelling costs. (Registered 28 April 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.