Ann Coffey

Former Independent MP for Stockport

@anncoffey_mp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Ann Coffey's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ann Coffey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ann Coffey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Ann Coffey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Independent MP for Stockport

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Party was Labour until 17 Feb 2019

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ann Coffey campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Treasury
  • Children in Care
  • Departmental Marketing
  • Children: Care Homes
  • Registered Intermediaries
  • Missing Persons

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) (13 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alistair Darling, Chancellor of the Exchequer), HM Treasury (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alistair Darling, Secretary of State), Department of Trade and Industry (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alistair Darling, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alistair Darling, Secretary of State), Department for Transport (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (10 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alistair Darling, Secretary of State), Department for Transport (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (9 Feb 2000 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jun 1996 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jan 1996 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1996)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (9 Feb 1993 to 27 Nov 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.