Vernon Coaker’s voting in Parliament

Vernon Coaker is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Vernon Coaker sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Vernon Coaker generally voted against greater regulation of gambling, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Vernon Coaker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Vernon Coaker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Vernon Coaker has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 17 Oct 2019

    Week after week, I have constituents coming to my surgery whose only crime is poverty. That does not just happen; it is a consequence of one of the Government’s flagship policies: universal credit. They sometimes have to wait for weeks before receiving any money, which cannot be right. May we have yet another debate on the operation of universal credit, so that those of our constituents who...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Human Trafficking: Victim Support Schemes 8 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when she plans to announce her Department's policy on support for survivors of modern trafficking who have received a positive conclusive grounds decision.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Human Trafficking: Immigration 8 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if she will introduce a new immigration status of survivor of modern slavery for people who have received a positive conclusive grounds decision through the National Referral Mechanism.

More of Vernon Coaker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Gedling

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Vernon Coaker campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Slavery
  • Iraq
  • Public Expenditure
  • Army
  • Bahrain

Currently held offices

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (since 16 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Crime & Security) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Government Whip (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (9 Nov 1998 to 1 Feb 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
From 17 July 2017, an unpaid director of the Human Trafficking Foundation. (Registered 25 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)