Ann Clwyd

Former Labour MP for Cynon Valley

@AnnClwyd

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Ann Clwyd's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ann Clwyd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ann Clwyd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    I wanted to allow others to go first, but thank you, Madam Deputy Speaker. I was elected in the middle of a miners’ strike, in 1984, to the seat held at one time by Keir Hardie, the first leader of the Labour party. When he was the MP, it was called Merthyr and Aberdare, although people often leave out “Aberdare”. I am afraid it is quite likely that when the boundary commissioners get...
  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    Thank you very much. Yes, I remember our first few days here. If you come in in a by-election, it is always more difficult to assimilate. I am glad that my hon. Friend is still here. I have not always agreed with him, as he well knows, but I respect him for his diligence and persistence, because those are two things that a Member of Parliament needs to do: to be diligent and persistent, and...
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Human Rights 5 Nov 2019

    Congratulations to you, Mr Speaker. I thank the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, the hon. Member for Tonbridge and Malling (Tom Tugendhat), for his comments. I have very much enjoyed being a member of that Committee. Will the Minister clarify what steps have been taken to review all sales of arms to Saudi Arabia? I can hardly bear to say the word “Yemen”, but there have been...

More of Ann Clwyd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Cynon Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1984 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ann Clwyd campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Trade and Industry
  • Wales
  • Defence
  • Afghanistan
  • Indonesia
  • Child Abuse in North Wales Judicial Inquiry Review
  • Arms Export Licences
  • Miners' Compensation

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Dec 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (5 Jan 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (1 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (24 May 2005 to 5 Dec 2006)
  • Special Envoy to PM on Human Rights in Iraq (26 May 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jan 1993 to 1 Jan 1994)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Nov 1992 to 1 Jan 1993)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (1 Jul 1992 to 1 Nov 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (1 Jan 1989 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (1 Jan 1987 to 1 Jan 1988)
  • Member, Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) (12 Nov 1986 to 15 Nov 1988)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (1 Feb 1985 to 9 Feb 1988)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1983 to 31 Jul 1984)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
A flat in North Wales: (i). (Updated 02 August 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)