Tom Clarke

Former Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Tom Clarke's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tom Clarke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tom Clarke’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    You will recall, Mr Speaker, that on many occasions I have raised the case of John Prior, who is from Moodiesburn in my constituency. He was infected in the ’70s and his files have been lost. To put it bluntly, he is devastated; he says that the report offers him nothing. He regards the £25 million on offer from the Prime Minister as peanuts—not even sufficient for Scotland. The report...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Cabinet Office: Trade Unions 25 Mar 2015

    Will the right hon. Gentleman take this opportunity to thank those civil servants—mainly trade unionists—who have had to implement Government policies, particularly in the Department for Work and Pensions, such as referring people to food banks? Perhaps against their own judgment, they have had to implement austerity, which has done great damage to the people of this country.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Vulnerable Adults: Protection 25 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, whether it is his policy that local authorities should be required to provide appropriate support where it is identified through an official safeguarding inquiry that further support is needed to protect a person from the risk of abuse or neglect.

More of Tom Clarke’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Entered the House of Commons on 24 June 1982 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Coatbridge and Chryston; Monklands West; Coatbridge and Airdrie

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • International Development
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Housing Benefit
  • Remploy
  • Hepatitis
  • Mali
  • Work Programme

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Privileges (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee (4 Feb 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee) (15 Jan 2004 to 27 May 2004)
  • Minister of State (Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Cabinet Minister for Disabled People's Rights (1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (1 Jul 1993 to 22 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (10 Apr 1992 to 1 Jul 1993)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (31 Oct 1991 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Disability) (12 Jun 1987 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (17 Dec 1982 to 19 Mar 1987)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

11. Miscellaneous
Associated Newspapers, Northcliffe House, 2 Derry Street, London W8 5TT paid £15,000 to settle an action which I brought for defamation. (Registered 10 June 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.