James Clappison

Former Conservative MP for Hertsmere

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of James Clappison’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of James Clappison’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit James Clappison’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: European Council 23 Mar 2015

    Is my right hon. Friend aware that in contradistinction to the views expressed by the Leader of the Opposition, there are millions of ordinary voters in this country who want their say on whether Britain should remain part of the European Union—a say that is long overdue? Is it not absolutely crystal clear that they will get that say only if my right hon. Friend continues to occupy Downing...
  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Islamic State 26 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what assistance her Department provides to religious minorities affected by the activities of ISIL in Iraq and Syria.
  • [Mr Mike Weir in the Chair] — Holocaust Memorial Day 20 Jan 2015

    It is a privilege to have this opportunity to mark Holocaust memorial day. As colleagues will know, Holocaust memorial day falls exactly one week from today, on 27 January. I thank colleagues who supported the application for this debate, many of whom are here today: my hon. Friends the Members for Ilford North (Mr Scott), for Lancaster and Fleetwood (Eric Ollerenshaw), for Finchley and...

More of James Clappison’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Hertsmere

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • New Deal
  • Employment
  • Jobcentre Plus
  • Immigration
  • Higher Education: Admissions

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 14 Feb 2011)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (10 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (22 Jan 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (18 Nov 2002 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jan 2002 to 1 Jan 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jan 2001 to 1 Jan 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jan 2000 to 1 Jan 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jan 1999 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (6 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (9 Dec 1994 to 11 Jul 1995)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 24 Jan 1994)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.
Member of Lloyd's. (Resigned 31 December 1994.)
Categories of business underwritten for open years: All.
8. Land and Property
27 acres of farmland, and a cricket pitch let out on a peppercorn rent, in Patrington, East Yorkshire, from which rental income is received.
32 rented houses in East Yorkshire, five of which are registered in joint names with my wife. (Updated 29 August 2013, 27 November 2013, 21 March 2014, 18 June 2014, 4 August 2014 and 7 January 2015)
11. Miscellaneous
Barrister, not undertaking work.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.