Michael Clapham

Former MP, Barnsley West and Penistone

Barnsley West and Penistone Labour

A selection of Michael Clapham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Michael Clapham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Michael Clapham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Energy and Climate Change: Topical Questions 8 Apr 2010

    My right hon. Friend will be aware that, on 1 October 2008, we introduced a modified pneumoconiosis scheme. That allows a miner who was employed by British Coal to claim a compensation payment, either under the Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers' Compensation) Act 1979 or the 1974 scheme. However, is he aware that a man who has been employed in the private sector since 1994 can claim only under...
  • Written Answers — Health: Health Services: Asbestos 25 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health what recent progress his Department has made towards establishing a network of research practitioners for asbestos-related diseases.
  • Written Answers — Health: Mesothelioma 25 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health when he expects his Department to provide updated leaflets with information for those with mesothelioma.

More of Michael Clapham’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Barnsley West and Penistone

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Work-related Illness
  • Miners' Compensation
  • Industrial Diseases: Compensation
  • Fire Service
  • Mesothelioma

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 25 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Michael Clapham’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 19 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 74.69% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 30 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 283 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.