Christopher Chope

Conservative MP for Christchurch

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Christopher Chope) represents you, and all of the people who live in Christchurch, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative MP for Christchurch

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Southampton, Itchen

Expenses

Topics of interest

Christopher Chope campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Congestion Charging
  • Local Government: Dorset
  • Vaccine Damage Payment Scheme
  • Individual Learning Accounts

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Jan 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (18 Apr 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (21 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 9 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Dec 2012 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 6 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 May 2005 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Jan 2003 to 1 Jan 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Jan 2002 to 1 Jan 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jan 2001 to 1 Jan 2002)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee ( 5 Jul 1999 to 4 Mar 2002)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Jan 1998 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1998)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1998)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (23 Jul 1990 to 14 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (10 Sep 1986 to 22 Jul 1990)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 28 Jan 1987)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Immigration and Home Affairs 23 Jul 2024

    Before calling the next speaker, I have to announce that we will have to reduce the time limit for speeches by all those other than maiden speakers to five minutes.
  • Immigration and Home Affairs 23 Jul 2024

    I call Lola McEvoy to make her maiden speech.
  • Immigration and Home Affairs 23 Jul 2024

    Order. Is it the hon. Gentleman’s intention to challenge the ruling of Mr Speaker when he selected the amendments to be voted on tonight? What is his point of order?

More of Christopher Chope’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)