Sir Sydney Chapman

Former MP, Chipping Barnet

Chipping Barnet Conservative

A selection of Sir Sydney Chapman's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sir Sydney Chapman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sir Sydney Chapman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 22 Mar 2005

    I am grateful for the opportunity to speak in the final day of debate on the Budget resolutions, and it is a pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Newcastle upon Tyne, Central (Mr. Cousins). If I may say so, he made a very interesting speech, which is worth re-reading. He has taken us intriguingly across a broad spectrum of time, from the Romans visiting and colonising his constituency to...
  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 22 Mar 2005

    Does the hon. Gentleman agree that the problem with the stamp duty threshold is that, once it has been reached and the payment triggered, the duty is liable on the total cost of the home rather than on only that part of the value above £120,000? That is going to be the main problem for people living in his constituency and mine.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Culture, Media and Sport: Listed Buildings 21 Mar 2005

    What recent meetings she has had with English Heritage concerning the listed buildings regime.

More of Sir Sydney Chapman’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Chipping Barnet

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Barnet Chipping Barnet; Birmingham Handsworth

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Private Secretary To the Rt Hon Michael Ancram, Foreign Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 68.30% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Non-practising chartered architect and surveyor; and non-practising chartered town and country planner.
6. Overseas visits
20-26 September 2004, to Western Canada with the All-Party Parliamentary Rail Group, organised by the Rail Freight Group. The purpose of the visit was to provide information and briefing on rail freight business and practice and compare these with UK practice. The Rail Freight Group provided travel and accommodation including travel within Canada. (Registered 10 October 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.