Bill Cash

Conservative MP for Stone

@BillCashMP

Bill Cash’s voting in Parliament

Bill Cash is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Bill Cash sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bill Cash’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bill Cash’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bill Cash has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Northern Ireland 1 Feb 2024

    Section 38 of the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Act 2020 prescribes that parliamentary sovereignty will prevail, notwithstanding section 7A of the 2018 Act. The wording is a bit difficult to read because one has to go through all the enactments to ensure that one has got it right, but it does say “including the Windsor Framework”, so for practical purposes our parliamentary...
  • Northern Ireland 1 Feb 2024

    I am extremely glad to hear the hon. Gentleman make that point. To conclude, I simply say that you can read the crystal ball, but the question is: can you always read the book?
  • Northern Ireland 1 Feb 2024

    Does the right hon. Gentleman accept that there is a distinction between new and amended legislation in this context? They are not by any means the same thing, particularly as amended legislation can be very extensive.

More of Bill Cash’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Stone

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1984 — unknown

Also represented Stafford

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Bill Cash campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Transport
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Electricity Interconnectors
  • European Constitution
  • Electricity Generation
  • Developing Countries: Abortion

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (since 11 Mar 2020)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (since 11 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Mar 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Mar 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Mar 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Mar 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Mar 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Mar 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 11 Mar 2020)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 6 Nov 2019 to 11 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 1 Nov 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 3 May 2017 to 11 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (21 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (21 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Jul 2015 to 21 Jul 2015)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Mar 2015 to 11 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 8 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (14 Nov 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Jul 2003 to 6 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Attorney General (18 Sep 2001 to 6 Nov 2003)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 8 Sep 2010)
  • Member, Employment Committee (15 May 1989 to 21 Mar 1990)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 1987 to 15 Dec 1989)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 1 May 1986 to 15 Dec 1989)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 1 May 1986 to 15 Dec 1989)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Jul 1985 to 17 Nov 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

1. Employment and earnings
Solicitor, William Cash & Co, The Tithe Barn, Upton Cressett, nr Bridgnorth, WV16 6UH.
25 October 2023, received £30,760. Hours: 62 hrs. (Registered 27 October 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated Chairman of the European Foundation, an EU reform think tank which produces the European Journal. (Registered 26 September 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Bridget Cash, as Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)