Alan Campbell

Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)

Labour MP for Tynemouth

@alancampbellmp https://facebook.com/AlanCampbellMP

Alan Campbell’s voting in Parliament

Alan Campbell is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Alan Campbell’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Campbell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Campbell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alan Campbell has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Protecting Steel in the UK 23 Jan 2024

    rose—
  • Protecting Steel in the UK 23 Jan 2024

    claimed to move the closure ( Standing Order No. 36). Question put forthwith, That the Question be now put. Question agreed to. Main Question accordingly put.
  • Water Companies: Executive Bonuses 5 Dec 2023

    claimed to move the closure ( Standing Order No.36). Question put forthwith, That the Question be now put. Question agreed to. Main Question accordingly put. Resolved, That this House regrets that 13 years of successive Conservative Governments have broken the water industry and its regulatory framework; is deeply concerned about the scale of the sewage crisis and the devastating impact it is...

More of Alan Campbell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Tynemouth

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Alan Campbell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • North East
  • Energy: Housing
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Metal Theft
  • North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (since 9 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Jan 2020 to 25 May 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (13 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 9 May 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (10 May 2006 to 8 Oct 2008)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 5 May 2006 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Adam Ingram, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Apr 2004 to 15 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)