Richard Caborn

Former Labour MP for Sheffield Central

About your former Member of Parliament

Richard Caborn is a former MP for Sheffield Central.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Sheffield Central

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • International Development
  • Injuries: Sports
  • Group of Eight: AIDS
  • Africa: AIDS
  • Betting Shops: Horseracing
  • Trade: Intellectual Property

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Sport), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (17 Jun 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Sport and Tourism), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (11 Jun 2001 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Regions, Regeneration and Planning), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions ( 5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Amendment of the Law 29 Mar 2010

    In common, I think, with several other Members who will contribute today, this will possibly be my last speech in the House, after 27 years of representing Sheffield, Central, and after five years before that as a Member of the European Parliament. I was first elected to public office, as an MEP, in 1979, having left school at 15 years of age to start my engineering apprenticeship at the...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: British Airways Strike 16 Mar 2010

    Does my right hon. Friend agree that the trade unions have stuck within the law during the whole of this dispute and the one thing that we do not want is politicians interfering? This is an industrial dispute, not the political dispute that the Opposition are trying to orchestrate to make the situation worse, not better, for the passengers.
  • Business of the House 4 Mar 2010

    May I ask my right hon. and learned Friend to make time available urgently next week to debate the Ashcroftgate affair? We are moving towards a general election, and allegations have been made that really need to be cleared up, as they go to the heart of our democracy. They also go to the heart of a political party that wants to become the Government after the election. It is an important...

More of Richard Caborn’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.