Vincent Cable

Leader of the Liberal Democrats

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Twickenham Liberal Democrat

Vincent Cable’s voting in Parliament

Vincent Cable is a Liberal Democrat MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Liberal Democrat MPs.

This is a selection of Vincent Cable’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Vincent Cable’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Vincent Cable’s full vote analysis page for more.

Vincent Cable has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2017

Recent appearances

  • Iran: Vauxhall (Redundancies) 16 Oct 2017

    When I negotiated in Government alongside the trade unions in the discussions with General Motors to save and then expand the plant, it was clear that the whole business model for Vauxhall car production—and van production at Luton—depended on the common standards in the single market and the common tariff in the customs union. Since the Minister cannot guarantee either, what...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: International Students 16 Oct 2017

    What response have the Government given to the Government of India, who have made it clear that any post-Brexit trade deal is conditional on greatly expanding the number of student and other visas?
  • Clean Growth Strategy 12 Oct 2017

    Will the Minister tell us whether the newly privatised Green Investment Bank has fully signed up to the clean growth strategy? If so, how will its business plan be adapted or enlarged as a result?

More of Vincent Cable’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Twickenham

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Departmental Staff
  • IT Projects
  • Ascension Island
  • Secondments
  • Asbestos

Currently held offices

  • Leader of the Liberal Democrats (since 20 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (12 May 2010 to 8 May 2015)
  • Acting Leader, Liberal Democrats (15 Oct 2007 to 18 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (1 Jul 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee (31 Jul 1998 to 22 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (31 Jul 1998 to 22 Nov 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 Jan 1997 to 1 Jul 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Oct 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
£2,500 paid direct to charity on 30 June 2017 in respect of my services as non-executive director of White Capstan (a subsidiary of the Purico Group), of Environment House, 6 Union Road, Nottingham NG3 1FH which is engaged in chrome plating, supply of speciality papers to food and industrial markets and the management of a leisure facility in Derbyshire. I resigned on 2 July 2017. Hours: none since the General Election. (Registered 07 July 2017)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Andrew Dixon
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 07 July 2017)
Name of donor: David Alliance
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 07 July 2017)
Name of donor: Joe Zammit-Lucia
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 07 July 2017)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Dinesh Dhanija
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Date received: 20 April 2017

Date accepted: 20 April 2017

Donor status: individual

(Registered 07 July 2017)
Name of donor: Tim Price
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Date received: 24 April 2017

Date accepted: 25 April 2017

Donor status: individual

(Registered 07 July 2017)
Name of donor: Sue Howes
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000

Date received: 2 May 2017

Date accepted: 2 May 2017

Donor status: individual

(Registered 07 July 2017)
Name of donor: Lord Matthew Oakeshott
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000

Date received: 30 April 2017

Date accepted: 2 May 2017

Donor status: individual

(Registered 07 July 2017)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
I have been given life membership of the National Liberal Club, Whitehall Place, London SW1A 2HE. (Registered 26 September 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Chair (unpaid) of HCT; accessible transport company. (Registered 07 July 2017)
Chair (unpaid), Hampshire Community Bank; resigned 2 July 2017. (Registered 07 July 2017)
Visiting Professor at the London School of Economics, and the universities of Nottingham, Sheffield and St Mary, Twickenham. (Registered 07 July 2017)
Director (unpaid) of Remind Me Care; software for dementia care. Resigned 2 July 2017. (Registered 07 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.