Simon Burns campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Simon Burns’s voting in Parliament

Simon Burns is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Simon Burns’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Consistently voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Simon Burns’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Simon Burns’s full vote analysis page for more.

Simon Burns has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 23 Nov 2016

    Does my right hon. Friend agree that thousands of road commuters, including many of my constituents who use the A12, are travelling on roads that need to be repaired and upgraded? To improve connectivity and to speed up daily commute times, does she accept that the proposed 1.3 billion investment in improving our road network is warmly welcome and will do a great deal to enhance...
  • National Health Service Funding 22 Nov 2016

    Does my right hon. Friend agree that without that investment since 2009-10 to last year there would not have been the 1.6 million more operations within the NHS that benefit all our constituents?

More of Simon Burns’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Chelmsford

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented West Chelmsford

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Correspondence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Special Advisers
  • Ministerial Travel

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department for Transport (6 Sep 2012 to 4 Oct 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Health (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Administration Committee (6 Nov 2006 to 30 Mar 2009)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jan 2001 to 10 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (7 Nov 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Health Committee (5 Jul 1999 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (1 Jan 1998 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (23 Jul 1996 to 2 May 1997)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (8 Jul 1995 to 23 Jul 1996)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (20 Jul 1994 to 7 Jul 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.