Karen Buck

MP, Westminster North

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Westminster North Labour

Karen Buck’s voting in Parliament

Karen Buck is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Karen Buck sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Karen Buck generally voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Karen Buck’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Karen Buck’s full vote analysis page for more.

Karen Buck has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2017

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Communities and Local Government: Residential Tower Block Safety 30 Oct 2017

    What redress will be available to private leaseholders in a private residential block that has failed fire safety tests where the company does not have the money to carry out that work or goes into dissolution?
  • Police Funding: London — [James Gray in the Chair] 25 Oct 2017

    My right hon. Friend is absolutely right that we cannot police our way out of all those problems, including youth crime and hate crime, and that other public services have a vital role to play. However, does she agree that, as the Institute for Fiscal Studies showed, all the additional policing that was built up before 2010 has now been removed? We have gone too far in reducing our police...
  • Universal Credit Roll-Out 24 Oct 2017

    Can the right hon. Gentleman explain, then, why two thirds of private landlords are now expressing a reluctance to accept universal credit claimants as tenants in the first place?

More of Karen Buck’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Westminster North

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Regent's Park and Kensington North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Karen Buck campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Education
  • Housing Benefit
  • Social Rented Housing
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Homelessness
  • Children: Maintenance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (14 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2011 to 16 Apr 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Chair, London Regional Select Committee (15 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Dec 2009 to 15 Dec 2009)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (2 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (17 Jul 2006 to 14 Dec 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (10 May 2005 to 16 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (3 Dec 1998 to 5 Nov 2001)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Nov 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.