Russell Brown

Former MP, Dumfries and Galloway

Dumfries and Galloway Labour

A selection of Russell Brown's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Russell Brown’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Russell Brown’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Today’s Business of the House 26 Mar 2015

    May I quietly remind the Leader of the House that during the last Parliament, when he was on the Opposition side of the House and I sat on the Government, he spoke before me in a debate and I then paid him the compliment—some might say it was not a compliment—that in my view, he was quite frankly the best of a bad bunch on the Opposition Benches? I have to say to him that he has...
  • Vaccine Damage Payments Act — [Mr Martin Caton in the Chair] 24 Mar 2015

    On that point, it became abundantly clear, when I met the two ladies whom I mentioned in respect of their daughters and the HPV vaccine, that one of those mothers faced a major challenge in pursuing the local health authority to get the card recording exactly what had happened. There appeared to be some reluctance, although I am not sure what was underpinning all that. Some people have faced...
  • Vaccine Damage Payments Act — [Mr Martin Caton in the Chair] 24 Mar 2015

    I appreciate what the Minister is saying. Will she give hon. Members in the Chamber her personal thoughts on the balance of probability?

More of Russell Brown’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Dumfries and Galloway

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Dumfries

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Scotland
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Staff
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Afghanistan
  • Housing Benefit: Scotland
  • Ports: Police

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (18 Mar 2013 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jim Murphy, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (4 Aug 2008 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Taylor of Bolton, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (7 Nov 2007 to 29 Jan 2008)
  • PPS (Lord Drayson, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Drayson, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Drayson, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Drayson, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (28 Jun 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Douglas Alexander, Secretary of State), Department for Transport (27 Jun 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Douglas Alexander, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alistair Darling, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alistair Darling, Secretary of State), Department for Transport (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Dec 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (29 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (5 Jul 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 10 Dec 1998)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Jul 1997 to 17 Nov 1998)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 33 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Russell Brown’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 20 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.48% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 39 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 307 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.