Nick Brown

Former Independent MP for Newcastle upon Tyne East

About your former Member of Parliament

Nick Brown is a former MP for Newcastle upon Tyne East.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Independent MP for Newcastle upon Tyne East

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Party was Labour until 6 Sep 2022

Also represented Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend

Expenses

Topics of interest

Nick Brown campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Departmental Responsibilities
  • Pay
  • Offshore Industry
  • Departmental Offices

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Oct 2022 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 1 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission ( 8 Jun 2021 to 27 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (26 May 2021 to 7 Mar 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 May 2021 to 28 Feb 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 May 2021 to 28 Feb 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 May 2021 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (25 May 2021 to 26 May 2021)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (24 May 2021 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (24 May 2021 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (16 Nov 2017 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (17 Oct 2016 to 26 May 2021)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) ( 6 Oct 2016 to 9 May 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (10 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 4 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (21 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (21 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (21 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 21 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 9 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission ( 9 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary and Chief Whip (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Chief Whip ( 3 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2007 to 27 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 4 Jul 2007 to 8 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (North East) (29 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Treasurer of HM Household (28 Jun 2007 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Minister (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) ( 8 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (27 Jul 1998 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (27 Jul 1998 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Chief Whip ( 3 May 1997 to 26 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (16 Apr 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jan 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee ( 1 Jun 1994 to 1 Jun 1995)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (12 May 1994 to 21 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jan 1988 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Shadow Solicitor General ( 1 Jan 1985 to 1 Jan 1988)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (16 Feb 1984 to 16 Mar 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Nick Brown’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)