Colin Breed

Former Liberal Democrat MP for South East Cornwall

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Colin Breed's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Colin Breed’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Colin Breed’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Colin Breed’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for South East Cornwall

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Affordable Housing
  • Bovine TB
  • Complaints
  • Rural Bus Services

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Treasury Minister (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (20 May 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (26 Apr 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (21 Mar 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (24 Jan 2006 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Defence Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 6 Jun 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Lay Associate Member of General Medical Council Interim Orders Panel. Address: General Medical Council, Regent's Place, 350 Euston Road, London NW1 3JN. I receive expenses relating to meetings and work undertaken in that role. (Up to £5,000)
Received £310 on 31 July 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 3 September 2009)
Received £310 on 4 August 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 3 September 2009)
Received £310 on 21 August 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 3 September 2009)
Received £310 on 1 September 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 3 September 2009)
Received £310 on 4 September 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 4 September 2009)
Received £310 on 24 September 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 13 October 2009)
Received £310 on 12 October 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 13 October 2009)
Received £310 on 30 October 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 26 November 2009)
Received £310 on 12 November 2009. Hours: 8hrs. (Registered 26 November 2009)
Received £310 on 13 November 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 26 November 2009)
Received £310 on 23 November 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 26 November 2009)
Received £310 on 24 November 2009. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 26 November 2009)
Received £310 on 12 March 2010. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 23 March 2010)
Received £310 on 17 March 2010. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 23 March 2010)
Work with Global Partners in respect of their Foreign Office contract to provide mentoring and support services to Parliamentarians and their staff in the Iraqi Parliament. (£25,001-£30,000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.