Tom Brake

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)

Liberal Democrat MP for Carshalton and Wallington

@thomasbrake https://facebook.com/brake

Tom Brake’s voting in Parliament

Tom Brake is a Liberal Democrat MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Liberal Democrat MPs.

This is a selection of Tom Brake’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tom Brake’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tom Brake’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tom Brake has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Leaving the EU 21 Jan 2019

    Why does the Prime Minister continue to claim that the only way to rule out no deal is either to vote for her deal or to revoke article 50? She know that that is not the case. A third way is to put her deal to the people in a people’s vote and let them choose between her deal and staying in the European Union. Why will she not admit that?
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Treasury: Brexit 21 Jan 2019

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, pursuant to the Answer of 10 January to Question 205796 on Treasury: Brexit, when his Department plans to publish the data transparency releases referred to in that answer.
  • Written Answers — House of Commons Commission: House of Commons: Hearing Impaired 17 Jan 2019

    Holding answer received on 09 January 2019 Since January 2018, Parliament’s Sound and Vision Contractor, NEP Bow Tie TV, have been conducting monthly checks with the support of the In-House Services Team on 69 assistive listening systems throughout the main rooms on the Parliamentary Estate to the current BS/IEC standards (BS8594 and 601884IEC). Prior to January 2018, these checks...

More of Tom Brake’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Carshalton and Wallington

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Tom Brake campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • International Development
  • Home Department
  • London Underground
  • Departmental Pay
  • Yemen: Military Intervention
  • Railways
  • Iraq

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade) (since 16 Jun 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) (since 16 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (since 15 Nov 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (29 Jul 2015 to 16 Jun 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Chief Whip (29 Jul 2015 to 16 Jun 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (29 Jul 2015 to 16 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (9 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (9 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (5 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (4 Nov 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (6 Sep 2012 to 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (1 Jul 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (3 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Olympics and London) (5 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (2 Aug 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (10 May 2005 to 2 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 10 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Accomodation & Works Committee (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (1 Jan 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jan 2000 to 1 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (1 Jan 1999 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (1 Jan 1999 to 1 Jan 2001)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 146 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Tom Brake’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 475 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 73.65% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 94 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Tom Brake’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1052 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Government of Gibraltar
Address of donor: 6 Convent Place, Gibraltar GX11 1AA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flight £251, meals £120 and hotel accommodation with a value of £258; total value £629

Destination of visit: Gibraltar

Dates of visit: 16-18 May 2018

Purpose of visit: Fact finding mission to assess impact of Brexit on Gibraltar.

(Registered 24 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)