As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Ben Bradshaw’s voting in Parliament

Ben Bradshaw is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Ben Bradshaw sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Ben Bradshaw generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ben Bradshaw’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ben Bradshaw’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ben Bradshaw has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Ben Bradshaw’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Exeter

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ben Bradshaw campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Cycling
  • Television
  • Ict
  • Pay
  • HIV Infection: Drugs

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (17 Sep 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (5 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (South West) (29 Jun 2007 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Health (28 Jun 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Local Environment, Marine and Animal Welfare) (10 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Local Environment, Marine and Animal Welfare) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 Nov 2006)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Jul 1997 to 17 Nov 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: USDAW
Address of donor: 188 Wilmslow Road, Manchester M14 6LJ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to support my re-election

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 06 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
I am a member of the Humboldt Advisory Board, Humboldt University, Mohrenstraffe 60, 10117 Berlin. Where possible, I attend annual Advisory Board meetings in Berlin, the costs of which are met by the University. To date, these have been below the registrable threshold. (Registered 8 October 2013; updated 10 June 2014 and 19 October 2015)
From 22 November 2011, a Trustee of the Terrence Higgins Trust. (Registered 24 February 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)