Peter Bottomley

Former Conservative MP for Worthing West

@PBottomleyMP https://facebook.com/Sir-Peter-Bottomley-MP-293136030810246

About your former Member of Parliament

Peter Bottomley is a former MP for Worthing West.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Worthing West

Entered the House of Commons on 26 June 1975 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Also represented Eltham; Greenwich Woolwich West

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Peter Bottomley campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • National Holocaust Memorial Centre and Learning Service
  • Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards
  • Krishna Maharaj
  • Gurpal Virdi
  • Aditya Agrawal

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 30 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Father of the House of Commons (17 Dec 2019 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (29 Apr 2014 to 22 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2011 to 12 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 6 Jul 2005 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Jan 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (25 Jun 1997 to 4 Mar 2002)
  • Member, Transport Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) ( 4 Jul 1989 to 28 Jul 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (23 Jan 1986 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (11 Sep 1984 to 23 Jan 1986)
  • Member, Overseas Development Committee ( 1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Violence in the Family Committee ( 8 Mar 1976 to 25 May 1977)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Peter Bottomley’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)