Crispin Blunt campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Crispin Blunt’s voting in Parliament

Crispin Blunt is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Crispin Blunt sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Crispin Blunt consistently voted for allowing terminally ill people to be given assistance to end their life, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Crispin Blunt generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Crispin Blunt’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Crispin Blunt’s full vote analysis page for more.

Crispin Blunt has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • The Government's Plan for Brexit 7 Dec 2016

    Let me just correct that. I did not say that they are the enemy and I made it crystal clear in the speech I have just given that that is not my position. If the right hon. Gentleman wants to wind the temperature up in this debate, he can go on like that, but I suggest that everyone should try to calm it.

More of Crispin Blunt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Reigate

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Trade and Industry
  • Defence
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Vaccination
  • Departmental Lost Property
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Middle East

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 10 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (since 5 Jan 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 30 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 10 Sep 2015)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 18 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (4 Mar 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) (Prisons and Probation) (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 9 Feb 2009)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 15 Jul 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (15 Jun 2004 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Defence Committee (17 Nov 2003 to 1 Nov 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (3 May 2002 to 1 Jul 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (18 Sep 2001 to 3 May 2002)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (21 Feb 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Defence Committee (14 Jul 1998 to 21 Feb 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
On 30 January 2013 I was appointed as a non-executive director of the Social Investment Business Group. Address: 1st Floor, Derbyshire House, St Chads Street, London WC1H 8AG. Paid £333.34 per month, until further notice. Hours: an average of 8-12 hrs per month. (Updated 23 July 2015 and 29 February 2016)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: London City Airport
Address of donor: London City Airport, Royal Docks, London E16 2PB

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: ticket with hospitality for the Six Nations Rugby on 27 February 2016, value £1,188

Date received: 24 February 2016

Date accepted: 25 February 2016

Donor status: company, registration 1963361

(Registered 29 February 2016)
Name of donor: Mehdi Shalfrooshan
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: two tickets, including dinner, to Nabucco at the Royal Opera House, value £470

Date received: 18 June 2016

Date accepted: 18 June 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 30 June 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Mr Nael El Farargy
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights and accommodation for me and a member of staff, total value £4,125

Destination of visit: Cairo

Date of visit: 16-19 February 2016

Purpose of visit: opening Ghazala Medical centre

(Registered 03 March 2016)
5. Gifts and benefits from sources outside the UK
Name of donor: Swiss Parliament
Address of donor: CH - 3003 Berne

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: as part of the British-Swiss APPG's Parliamentary Ski Week, two ski passes with a value of £247; £494 in total

Date received: 28 March 2016

Date accepted: 28 March 2016

Donor status: other

(Registered 25 April 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.