Clive Betts

Labour MP for Sheffield South East

@CliveBettsMP https://facebook.com/clive.betts.sheffieldse

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Clive Betts’s voting in Parliament

Clive Betts is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Clive Betts sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Clive Betts generally voted for a stricter asylum system, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Clive Betts’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Clive Betts’s full vote analysis page for more.

Clive Betts has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Sport Sector: Financial Support 19 Nov 2020

    I thank the Minister for his statement. Three weeks ago, a number of MPs met Rick Parry, the chair of the English Football League, to discuss the crisis facing EFL clubs. He told us that 10 clubs were unlikely to be able to pay their wages this month, and if substantial financial assistance was not available soon a number would go out of business. I have not heard anything in the statement...
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Cemeteries: Coronavirus 19 Nov 2020

    To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office, whether he has made an assessment of the potential merits of allowing cemeteries to remain accessible during the November 2020 covid-19 lockdown to provide connecting footpaths for recreational walking in (a) inner city areas where no alternative is available and (b) other areas.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Nurses: Students 16 Nov 2020

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, what assessment he has made of the implications for his Department's policies of the Royal College of Nursing’s campaign for Government to provide a life assurance scheme to English student nurses working on the front line during the second wave of the covid-19 outbreak.

More of Clive Betts’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Sheffield South East

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Sheffield, Attercliffe

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Clive Betts campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Local Government Finance
  • Housing
  • High Rise Flats: Fire Prevention
  • Social Rented Housing

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (13 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 (13 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (30 Mar 2015 to 27 Jan 2020)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (12 Jan 2009 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jun 2006 to 10 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (15 Oct 2002 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 27 Jun 2006)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Government Whip (28 Jul 1998 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (8 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (7 May 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jan 1996 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (27 Nov 1995 to 11 Nov 1996)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1996)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2020.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion surveys. All fees are paid direct to my constituency party:
13 December 2019, payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 11 January 2020)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my partner, James Thomas, as Senior Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)