Roger Berry

Former MP, Kingswood

Kingswood Labour

A selection of Roger Berry's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Roger Berry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Roger Berry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Investment Returns 7 Apr 2010

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer what estimate the Financial Services Authority has made of the monetary value of losses incurred by with-profits bond investors who were entitled to claim the guaranteed value of their investments on a market value reduction-free date but failed to do so.
  • Written Answers — Work and Pensions: Evaluation of Access to Work 9 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions whether she plans to take forward the recommendations made in her Department's research report no. 621, Evaluation of Access to Work: Ministerial Government Departments.
  • Opposition Day — [1st allotted day]: Disability Benefits for the Elderly 8 Dec 2009

    That was not the reason that I gave. I was angry at the way in which the Opposition have scared a number of elderly and disabled people by making the untrue statement that the Government had already made their decision. They have not, and to say that they have is not worthy of support from anyone.

More of Roger Berry’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Kingswood

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Trade and Industry
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Departmental Equality
  • Head Injuries
  • Access to Work Scheme
  • Cluster Munitions
  • BAE Systems

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, South West Regional Select Committee (10 Aug 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Chairman, Committee on Arms Export Controls (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 5 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Roger Berry’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 6 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 81.91% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 5 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 39 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 228 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.