Joe Benton

Former Labour MP for Bootle

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Joe Benton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Joe Benton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Joe Benton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Joe Benton’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Bootle

Entered the House of Commons on 8 November 1990 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Health Services
  • Iran
  • Procurement
  • Transport (Bootle)
  • Bootle Schools

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Jun 2013 to 5 Jul 2013)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Jun 2001 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (1 Jan 1998 to 1 Jan 1998)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Jul 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 14 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 14 Jun 1999)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1994)
  • Member, Energy Committee (14 Nov 1991 to 16 Mar 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.