Mr Andrew Bennett

Former MP, Denton and Reddish

Denton and Reddish Labour

A selection of Mr Andrew Bennett's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Andrew Bennett’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Andrew Bennett’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Postal Voting 5 Apr 2005

    I thank my right hon. Friend for his statement. May I make it clear to him that the good news coming out of Birmingham is that the people who tried to cheat got caught? We must emphasise that. Lots of crimes are relatively easy for people to commit, but the crucial thing is that they get caught. Will my right hon. Friend emphasise that during the general election it is essential that...
  • Council Tax Capping 23 Mar 2005

    I congratulate my right hon. Friend on getting such low settlements for council tax right across the country—that is really good news—but will he accept that the capping mechanism is generally pretty crude and inefficient? Does he agree that, when we know the outcome of the Lyons review on council tax this time next year, we should reform council tax to create a far fairer system?...
  • Orders of the Day — Prevention of Terrorism Bill: Clause 1 — Power to Make Control Orders 9 Mar 2005

    Does my right hon. Friend accept that one of the problems with the House being given an opportunity to vote on an order is that such orders are not amendable and therefore it is not possible for the House to keep part of the Bill—or part of the Act, as it would then be—and to get rid of bits of it in a phased way? It is possible to have a statutory instrument that is amendable....

More of Mr Andrew Bennett’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Denton and Reddish

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Stockport North

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 65.89% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.